For Hunting Klipspringer in Africa you need to know the following information.
The female does not have horns. They are usually found in rocky areas, mountains with rocks bordering ravines, ridges with rocks and juts. They usually occur in pairs. They are very sure footed rock climbers. If they are disturbed while grazing on surrounding flats they take to the rocks immediately for cover. Often when they take flight, they will stop on a rock, to have a scout around, so one must be ready for this as it offers a good opportunity to take a shot. They often require quick, accurate and offhand shooting as they are seldom still for long periods.
The Klipspringer grazes in the early morning and late afternoon, resting in the shade of his rocky habitat during the midday heat. When hunting klipspringer, look for them in rocky terrain and approach from the bottom looking upward, as your quarry is used to predation from above. His shrill whistle when alarmed will often give his position away. The klipspringer’s habit of stopping to look back at what is pursuing him is very similar to many species of antelope, and will often provide an opportunity to shoot. Pursue him slowly, as he will usually not go far and often prefers to keep that which pursues him in sight.
They have a distinctive sharp whistling bleat which alerts all creatures around of danger and gives away the position of the hunter. They will usually snort a few times before bolting, giving time to take a shot. Although klipspringer are more active around early morning and late evening they can be encountered at all times, especially when walking along ravines and near rocky outcrops. The best areas are the mountainous areas of South Africa along the Drakensberg. One should take care with the trophy once shot as their hair easily falls out after death.
Hunting Klipspringer | The How To Guide
They are best hunted with a smaller calibre with solids as their skin is very flimsy and the hair easily falls out after death. Horns are judged by comparing their length above the ears with a minimum requirement of at least half and inch over the tips of the ears. They are widespread throughout Africa with the most common hunting countries being South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia and Tanzania.